Walker Sand Inc. v. Baytown Asphalt Materials, LTD. ( 2002 )
[…] A statute authorizing an appeal from an interlocutory order is in derogation of the general rule that only final judgments are appealable; therefore, Texas courts strictly construe those statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals. America Online, Inc. v. Williams, 958 S.W.2d 268, 271 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no writ); Tober v. Turner of Tex., Inc., 668 S.W.2d 831, 835 (Tex. App.—Austin 1984, no writ).

              In its brief, Walker states we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.098, which provides as follows:

    (a)A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:

     

    (1)denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021;

     

                        (2)granting an application to stay arbitration made under Section 171.023;

     

                        (3)confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

     

                        (4)modifying or correcting an award; or

     

                        (5)vacating an award without directing a rehearing.

     

    (b)The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as an appeal from an order or judgment in a civil action.


    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.098 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Specifically, Walker complains the January 25 order denied Walker’s contractual right to arbitrate.