Rodriguez, Jose Antonio v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Gainous v. State, 436 S.W.2d 137, 138 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969). Counsel sent a copy of the Anders brief to appellant, and he responded by filing a pro se brief. The State did not file a brief.

    Lack of Thumbprint on Judgment

    In his second point of error, appellant contends the judgment is void because it did not include his thumbprint. The Code of Criminal Procedure details at length the components that should be included in a court's written judgment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2002). One of the items to be reflected in the judgment is "[t]he defendant's thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1(23) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Article 38.33 states, "The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony . . . have a thumbprint of the defendant's right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case." Tex. Code Crim.