the City of Houston v. Sharon King, Carl Hughes ( 2002 )
[…] Because the City's assertions of sovereign immunity are not based on the official immunity of government employees, we have no jurisdiction to review these issues by interlocutory appeal under section 51.014(5). Tex. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(5); Fort Bend County v. Heikkila, 921 S.W.2d 395, 398 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ) (dismissing County's issue regarding use of property because assertion of sovereign immunity not based on employees' official immunity).  

    We then turn to section 51.014(8), which provides that "[a] person may appeal from an interlocutory order . . . that (8) grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(8) (emphasis added). Under section 51.014(8), interlocutory appeal is available only to challenge the granting or denial of a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit.