the City of Houston v. Sharon King, Carl Hughes ( 2002 )
[…] City of Sunset Valley, 8 S.W.3d 727, 730 (Tex. App.--Austin 1999, no pet.) (citing America Online, Inc. v. Williams, 958 S.W.2d 268, 271 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.)).

    Jurisdiction of Official Immunity Claims by Interlocutory Appeal

    The City's appellate brief does not address how appellate jurisdiction is conferred on this Court to consider the interlocutory appeal. The City's motion for summary judgment argues that the City is entitled to derivative immunity based on the police officers' official immunity. We therefore have jurisdiction under section 51.014(5) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that a person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court that "denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state." Tex. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(5); Scott v. Britton, 16 S.W.3d 173, (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.).

    • Official Immunity Claims