Wald-Tinkle Packaging & Distribution, Inc. v. Eugenio Pinok ( 2004 )
[…] Transport Concepts, Inc. v. Reeves, 748 S.W.2d 302, 305 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, no writ). “Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). “The affidavit must: . . . be made by: . . . the person who provided the service; or . . . the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made . . . .” Id. § 18.001(c)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, section 18.001(a) “creates an exception to the general rule requiring expert testimony” to show reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses. Rodriguez-Narrera v. Ridinger, 19 S.W.3d 531, 532 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, no pet.).