Wald-Tinkle Packaging & Distribution, Inc. v. Eugenio Pinok ( 2004 )
[…] Wald-Tinkle argues that the custodians’ deposition responses function as counter-affidavits for purposes of section 18.001(e), thus negating entirely the effect of the custodians’ section-18.001(a) affidavits. We disagree. Section 18.001(e) has specific requirements for counter-affidavits, which the custodians’ deposition responses do not meet. See id. § 18.001(e) (requiring that counter-affidavits be served within certain time period); id. § 18.001(f) (requiring that counter-affidavit give reasonable notice of basis on which party plans to controvert initial affidavit’s claim at trial and that counter-affidavit be made by person “who is qualified, by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise, to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.”); Turner v. Peril, 50 S.W.3d 742, 747 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied) (“We conclude section 18.001 places a greater burden of proof on counteraffidavits [than on initial affidavits] to discourage their misuse in a manner that frustrates the intended savings.”).