Robert Earl Lee v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Appellant’s counsel said that juror number 10 seemed to be listening, and confirmed that she wanted him to remain on the jury.

    Analysis

              Removal of Sleeping Juror

              In his first issue, appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to remove juror number 10 from the jury. He argues that the trial court has authority to remove a juror who becomes unable to serve during the course of a trial and that juror number 10 was unable to serve because, as the trial court repeatedly observed, juror number 10 was asleep.

              Article 36.29 provides that “after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Disability is not limited to physical disease, but also includes “[a]ny condition that inhibits a juror from fully and fairly performing the functions of a juror.” Reyes v. State, 30 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).