Kevin Sterling Parks v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2004 )
[…] Although the code refers to a DIC-23 as a “probable cause affidavit,” the term is used in this context as a descriptive title for the document. The Administrative Code does not require that the DIC-23 be notarized in instances of a refusal. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Pruitt, 75 S.W.3d 638-39 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, no pet.). The ALJ therefore properly exercised jurisdiction over Parks’s case.

    Failure to Forward Documents to the DPS Director within Five Days

              Parks also contends the ALJ lacked jurisdiction because the DPS did not comply with Transportation Code section 724.032(c). Section 724.032(c) provides that, “[t]he officer shall forward to the department a copy of the notice of suspension or denial and the refusal report not later than the fifth business day after the date of the arrest.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.032(c) (Vernon 1999). Parks maintains that the use of the word “shall” makes compliance with this section mandatory. He cites Balios v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 733, S.W.2d 308 (Tex.