Doug Caesar v. Thomas Bohacek ( 2004 )
[…] The authorization of attorney’s fees in civil cases may not be inferred; rather, it must be provided for by the express terms of the statute in question. First City Bank-Farmers Branch, Tex. v. Guex, 677 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex. 1984).

              Here, the trial court awarded Bohacek his attorney’s fees and expenses “pursuant” to section 417.003 of the Labor Code. Although the trial court did not cite to a specific subsection of 417.003, subsection (a) is the only subsection that allows a claimant to recover both attorney’s fees and expenses. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.003(a) (Vernon 1996). Section 417.003(a) provides as follows:

    (a)An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:

     

    (1)a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and

     

    (2)a proportionate share of expenses.


    Id. By enacting section 417.003, the legislature intended to compensate claimants who perform work for the benefit of a subrogated insurance carrier and to prohibit the worker’s compensation carrier from obtaining a “free ride” from the efforts of the claimant’s attorney.