IN RE GEORGE JONES, Relator
[…] Canadian Helicopters Ltd. v. Wittig, 876 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex. 1994); Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839 (Tex. 1992); Johnson v. Honorable Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 917 (Tex. 1985).

              Jones argues he has no adequate remedy by appeal of the judgment because the court of appeals has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal from the judgment of a county court or county court at law after a de novo appeal from a small claims court. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 28.053(d) (Vernon 2004) (“Judgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final.”); Tumlinson v. Gutierrez, 55 S.W.3d 673, 674 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.); Oropeza v. Valdez, 53 S.W.3d 410, 411–12 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, no pet.); Woodlands Plumbing Co. v. Rodgers, 47 S.W.3d 146, 148 (Tex.