George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson ( 2006 )
[…] In addition, in order to prove the validity of any will under section 59(a) of the Probate Code there must be testimony by two credible subscribing witnesses, either by self-proving affidavit or in open court, that the testator acknowledged to the witnesses that it was his will and that the witnesses signed it at the request of the testator and in the presence of the testator. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 59(a) (setting out requirements for self-proving affidavits); § 59(c) (stating, “A self-proved will may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness, but otherwise it shall be treated no differently than a will not self-proved”); Teal, 135 S.W.3d at 90; Rosborough, 542 S.W.2d at 688; see also Wich, 652 S.W.2d at 354 (“Proper attestation by two qualified witnesses validates an otherwise properly executed will; the only purpose of the self-proving affidavit is to eliminate the necessity for the testimony of the