George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson ( 2006 )
[…] App.—Texarkana 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

              The sections of the Texas Probate Code governing validity of a will that are applicable here include sections 57, 58b, 59, 61, 62, 84, 85, and 88.

              Section 57 of the Probate Code provides that “[e]very person who has attained the age of eighteen years . . . at the time the will is made, being of sound mind, shall have the right and power to make a last will and testament, under the rules and limitations prescribed by law.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 57 (Vernon 2003).

              Section 59(a) of the Code sets out the general requisites of a will. It provides:

    (a) Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator.


    Id. § 59(a) (emphasis added).

              Subsection 59(a) also provides that a will may be self-proving, i.e., established as valid without the necessity of primary evidence from the witnesses or secondary evidence, if certain specific statutory criteria are met:

    Such a will or testament may, at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date during the lifetime of the testator and the witnesses, be made self-proved, and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate thereof may be made unnecessary, by the affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses, made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this State. Provided that nothing shall require an affidavit or certificate of any testator or testatrix as a prerequisite to self-proof of a will or testament other than the certificate set out below. The affidavits shall be evidenced by a certificate, with official seal affixed, of such officer attached or annexed to such will or testament in form and contents substantially as follows:

     

                        . . . .

     

    Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally appeared [names], known to me to be the testator and the witnesses, respectively, whose names are subscribed to the annexed or foregoing instrument in their respective capacities, and, all of said persons being by me duly sworn, the said [name], testator, declared to me and to the said witnesses in my presence that said instrument is his last will and testament, and that he had willingly made and executed it as his free act and deed; and the said witnesses, each