George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson ( 2006 )
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.); In re Estate of Livingston, 999 S.W.2d 874, 879 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1999, no pet.). The burden never shifts, and the contestants are not under the burden of proving it invalid. Douthit, 539 S.W.2d at 352; Mahan v. Dovers, 730 S.W.2d 467, 468 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1987, no writ); In re Rosborough’s Estate, 542 S.W.2d 685, 688 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

              The sections of the Texas Probate Code governing validity of a will that are applicable here include sections 57, 58b, 59, 61, 62, 84, 85, and 88.

              Section 57 of the Probate Code provides that “[e]very person who has attained the age of eighteen years . . . at the time the will is made, being of sound mind, shall have the right and power to make a last will and testament, under the rules and limitations prescribed by law.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 57 (Vernon 2003).

              Section 59(a) of the Code sets out the general requisites of a will. It provides: