George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson ( 2006 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Subsection 59(c) adds, “A self-proved will may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness, but otherwise it shall be treated no differently than a will not self-proved.” Id. § 59(c) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).

              If a written will produced in court is self-proved as provided in section 59 of the Probate Code, “no further proof of its execution with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required to make it a valid will shall be necessary.” Id. § 84(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). However, if an attested written will produced in court is contested and is not self-proving, section 84 of the Probate Code provides in relevant part, that the will “may be proved . . . [b]y the sworn testimony or affidavit of one or more of the subscribing witnesses thereto, taken in open court.Id. § 84(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).

              To probate a non-self-proving will, the will’s proponent must prove

     

    (1)[T]hat the testator, at the time of executing the will, was at least eighteen years of age . . . and was of sound mind; and

     

    (2)[T]hat the testator executed the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make it a valid will; and

     

    (3)That such will was not revoked by the testator.


    Id. § 88(b) (Vernon 2003).