George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson ( 2006 )
[…] To probate a non-self-proving will, the will’s proponent must prove

     

    (1)[T]hat the testator, at the time of executing the will, was at least eighteen years of age . . . and was of sound mind; and

     

    (2)[T]hat the testator executed the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make it a valid will; and

     

    (3)That such will was not revoked by the testator.


    Id. § 88(b) (Vernon 2003).

              A will copy is proved in the same way as an attested written will, except that, in addition, section 85 of the Probate Code requires that “the cause of its non-production . . . be proved, and such cause must be sufficient to satisfy the court that it cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced, and the contents of such will must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or heard it read.Id. § 85 (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).