George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson ( 2006 )
[…] When this testimony is disregarded, as it must be, the evidence is factually insufficient to support a finding that the 1999 Will was properly attested, i.e., such a finding is against the great weight and preponderance of the competent evidence; hence the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s judgment that the 1999 Will was valid.

              Yancy

              Yancy, the drafter of the 1999 Will and the daughter of Traylor, a non-relative beneficiary of the 1999 Will, is not a disinterested and credible witness within the terms of the Probate Code. Section 58b of the Code provides that “[a] devise or bequest of property in a will is void if the devise or bequest is made to . . . a parent . . . of the attorney” who prepared or supervised the preparation of the will.” Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 58b. A person who stands to benefit under a will is not a disinterested or credible witness, but a legally incompetent witness.