Robert Anthony Brown v. State ( 2006 )
[…] See Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 485.

    Accordingly, we hold the evidence is factually insufficient to sustain Brown’s conviction for aggravated robbery with a firearm, and we remand the case for a new trial on the aggravated robbery charge.  See Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126, 133–35 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

    C. Impersonating a Police Officer

              Brown also challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for impersonating a police officer.  Section 37.11(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.11(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). 

    Here, Galvez testified that while cashing his paycheck at a convenience store, he had a conversation with some of his friends who work at a strip club.