Robert v. Holland, Jr. Individually and D/B/A Holland & Associates, and Robert v. Holland, Jr., P.C. v. Gustav Alker, Jr., and Robert Alker ( 2006 )
[…] Section 42.001(a) of the Property Code provides that personal property is exempt from seizure if the property is owned by a single adult or family. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 42.001(a). Section 42.002(a)(4) provides that, for an individual, “tools, equipment, books, and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession” are personal property exempt from seizure. See id. §42.002(a)(4). Section 42.002(a) applies to tangible property. See id.