Robert v. Holland, Jr. Individually and D/B/A Holland & Associates, and Robert v. Holland, Jr., P.C. v. Gustav Alker, Jr., and Robert Alker ( 2006 )
[…] The turnover statute provides that

    [a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a). However, “[a] court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute, including Section 42.0021, Property Code.” Id. § 31.002(f).

              Section 41.001 provides that a homestead is exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) (Vernon 2000); Tex. Const. art.