Crocker, Frabon v. State ( 2007 )
[…] disregard, we must first decide whether the prosecutor's jury argument was improper.
    Proper jury argument includes: (1) a summary of the evidence, (2) a reasonable
    deduction from the evidence, (3) an answer to the opponent's argument, or (4) a plea
    for law enforcement. Long v. State, 
    823 S.W.2d 259
    , 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
    A comment on a defendant's failure to testify offends both the Texas and United
    States constitutions, as well as Texas statutory law. U.S. CONST, amend. V; TEX.
    Const, art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 2005)
    (providing that "[a]ny defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in
    his own behalftherein, but the failure ofany defendant to so testify shall not be taken
    as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by
    counsel in the cause").
    A prosecutor's comment amounts to an impermissible comment on a
    defendant's failure to testify only if, when viewed from the jury's standpoint, the
    comment is manifestly intended to be, or isofsuch characterthata typicaljurywould