Alistair A. Tees and Nancy Tees v. East Lake Woods Homeowners Association ( 2006 )
[…] the hearing, or the date it could have been held, as required by Section 209.008(b) of the Property
    Code.
    As a general rule, attorney's fees are not recoverable in Texas unless allowed by contract or
    by statute. Dallas Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Seven Inv. Co., 
    835 S.W.2d 75
    , 77 (Tex. 1992). Whether
    attorney's fees are available under a particular statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.
    See Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    1 S.W.3d 91
    , 94 (Tex. 1999).
    Section 209.008 of the Property Code provides as follows:
    (a)    A property owners' association may collect reimbursement of reasonable attorney's
    fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to collecting
    amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing restrictions or the
    bylaws or rules of the association only if the owner is provided a written notice that
    attorney's fees and costs will be charged to the owner if the delinquency or violation
    continues after a date certain.
    (b)    An owner is not liable for attorney's fees incurred by the association relating to a
    matter described by the notice under Section 209.006 if the attorney's fees are
    incurred before the conclusion of the hearing under 209.007 or, if the owner does not
    request a hearing under that section, before the date by which the owner must request
    a hearing. The owner's presence is not required to hold a hearing under Section
    209.007.
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.008 (Vernon Supp. 2005).
    A plain reading ofSection 209.008 reveals that it applies to collection matters. The case before
    us is not a collection suit. Therefore, Section 209.008 is inapplicable. However, the Association did