Stevie Lynn Johnson v. State ( 2008 )
[…] The prosecutor testified that she had not conveyed this information to appellant’s counsel during plea negotiations, but that she did not “ever make it a habit of conveying plea negotiations in other cases to defense counsel” because she would “be here all day if [she] did that.”

              Appellant contends that the prosecutor deliberately misled his counsel to induce her to advise appellant to plead guilty, citing Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) (providing, in part, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”) The testimony that appellant directs us to concerning another case, however, does not constitute “suppress[ed] facts or witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.” See id.