Jon Eric Jacks, Individually and D/B/A Jon Eric Jacks Development v. G.A. Bobo, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] The
    trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting the permanent injunction. Jacks’s second and third
    issues are overruled.
    INDIVIDUAL RECOVERY OF DAMAGES UNDER SUBSECTION 202.004(C )
    In his fourth issue, Jacks maintains that Bobo does not have standing to collect damages
    under Texas Property Code subsection 202.004(c). In its findings of fact, the trial court found that
    “[P]laintiff is entitled to recover statutory damages from Defendant in the amount of $8,200 for 41
    days at $200.00 per day in accordance with TEX . PROP . CODE § 202.004(c).” In its conclusions of
    law, the court concluded “[a] court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive
    covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation. (TEX . PROP . CODE ANN .
    § 202.004(c).” The trial court awarded the maximum damages allowable under this subsection.
    Bobo proved no actual damages.
    Jacks raises Bobo’s standing for the first time on appeal. Bobo insists that Jacks’s failure to
    7