Jon Eric Jacks, Individually and D/B/A Jon Eric Jacks Development v. G.A. Bobo, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] Glyn-Jones, 
    878 S.W.2d 132
    , 133 (Tex. 1994). A provision in a statute must not be given a
    meaning inconsistent with the statute’s other provisions. Barr v. Bernhard, 
    562 S.W.2d 844
    , 849
    (Tex. 1978).
    Standing is a component of subject matter jurisdiction. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air
    Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 445 (Tex. 1993). “Subject matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be
    raised for the first time on appeal; it may not be waived by the parties. . . .” 
    Id. at 445-46.
            Texas Property Code subsection 202.004 provides as follows:
    (a)     An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other
    representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive
    covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance
    of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious,
    or discriminatory.
    (b)     A property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of
    real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative
    proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection,
    preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.
    (c)     A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an
    amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.
    TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 202.004 (Vernon 2007).                     A property owners’ association is “an
    incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the
    owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which the owners . . .
    manage or regulate the residential subdivision. . . .” 
    Id. § 202.001(2).
            Both courts that have addressed the question have held that an individual owner bringing suit
    8