Jon Eric Jacks, Individually and D/B/A Jon Eric Jacks Development v. G.A. Bobo, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] be raised for the first time on appeal.” Tex. Air Control 
    Bd., 852 S.W.2d at 445
    . Therefore, we
    shall address Jacks’s complaint.
    In construing the statute, its individual provisions must be read in the context of the entire
    statute in order to determine the legislature’s intent. 
    Barr, 562 S.W.2d at 849
    . “[O]ne provision will
    not be given a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions, although it might be
    susceptible of such a construction if standing alone.” 
    Id. Subsection 202.004(a)
    provides that a
    presumption of reasonableness should be applied to “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a
    property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property . . .
    unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary
    authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 202.004(a) (Vernon
    2007) (emphasis added). Subsection 202.004(b) states that “[a] property owners’ association or
    other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in
    litigation . . . affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant. . . .” TEX . PROP . CODE ANN .
    § 202.004(b) (emphasis added).
    Although individual property owners are not expressly excluded, subsection 202.004(b)
    specifically provides that a “property owners’ association or other representative designated by an
    owner of real property” may sue to enforce a restrictive covenant; individual property owners are
    nowhere identified in the statute as persons or entities authorized to “initiate, defend or intervene in
    litigation . . . affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant. . . .” These two subsections plainly