Cecilia Leigh Edwards v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 550.001. These are traffic offenses for which the officer had reasonable suspicion to detain appellant because the officer saw her nearly strike two pedestrians when she collided her car into another car shortly after midnight in the public parking lot near a bar. See Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (officers may stop and detain individual for violation of traffic law); Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App.1992) (same); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (Vernon 1999) (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); Dogay v. State, 101 S.W.3d 614, 618 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (“It is well-settled that a police officer may stop and arrest a driver for a traffic violation . . . .”).