Cecilia Leigh Edwards v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, the record supports the determination that appellant was not detained when she stepped out of her car. However, even if appellant was detained when she got out of her car at the request of the officer, that detention was reasonable. A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 545.401 further provides that it applies to: (1) a private access way or parking area provided for a client or patron by a business, other than a private residential property or the property of a garage or parking lot for which a charge is made for the storing or parking of motor vehicles; and (2) a highway or other public place. Id. § 545.401(c). In addition, a person commits an offense if he collides with and damages an unattended vehicle and does not immediately stop and provide the operator or owner of the unattended vehicle the name and address of the operator and owner of the vehicle that struck the unattended vehicle. Id. § 550.024. Chapter 550 of the Texas Transportation Code applies to a private access way or parking area provided for a client or patron by a business or a highway or other public place. Id. § 550.001. These are traffic offenses for which the officer had reasonable suspicion to detain appellant because the officer saw her nearly strike two pedestrians when she collided her car into another car shortly after midnight in the public parking lot near a bar. See Walter v.