IN RE:                                                   §
[…] App.–Beaumont 2004, no pet.). But contempt
    orders that ordered confinement for violating visitation provisions and that allowed suspension of
    confinement by payment of costs and fees constituted a prohibited imprisonment for debt. See Ex
    parte Rosser, 
    899 S.W.2d 382
    , 386 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, no writ).
    However, in 2005, the legislature reenacted and amended section 157.167 of the Texas
    Family Code regarding attorney’s fees in an action to enforce possession of or access to a child. Act
    of May 17, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 253, § 1, 2005 TEX . GEN . LAWS 452. As amended, subsection
    (b) of section 157.167 reads as follows:
    If the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the
    possession of or access to a child, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable
    attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to any other remedy. If the court finds that the
    enforcement of the order with which the respondent failed to comply was necessary to ensure the
    child’s physical or emotional health or welfare, the fees and costs ordered under this subsection may
    be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt, but not
    including income withholding.
    TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 157.167(b) (Vernon 2008). Consequently, payment of attorney’s fees
    assessed against a party who has failed to comply with an order for the possession of or access to a
    child is now enforceable by contempt. See Ex parte 
    Rosser, 899 S.W.2d at 386
    . Similar to the
    taxing of attorney’s fees in an action for child support, this obligation to pay attorney’s fees now falls
    8
    outside the constitutional prohibition of imprisonment for debt. See In re 
    Estrello, 130 S.W.3d at 394
    .
    Here, the trial court found that William failed to comply with the terms of the underlying
    divorce decree providing for possession of or access to W.C.W. and, thus, found that Catherine’s
    attorney’s fees in the amount of $12,000 should be assessed against William. See TEX . FAM . CODE
    ANN . § 157.167(b). The court also found that enforcement of the order with which William failed
    to comply regarding possession of or access to W.C.W. was and is necessary to ensure the child’s
    physical or emotional health or welfare. See 
    id. Further, the
    trial court ordered that William’s
    commitment be suspended contingent upon paying Catherine $12,000 in attorney’s fees, which sum
    has been paid into the court’s registry. Because of the 2005 amendments to section 157.167, the trial