Tony Cantu v. Wade E. McKinney, Jr., Rebecca McKinney, Justin McKinney, Daniel Broussard, Craig Dehaan, Jonnie Harker, Epernay Homeowners Association ( 2009 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1. In any event, the Cantus have made no showing that Maher’s testimony was necessary to establish an essential fact or that Maher’s alleged “dual roles as attorney and witness” caused them actual prejudice. See Sanders, 153 S.W.3d at 57.

              The Cantus also challenge the sanctions order on the ground that the evidence did not support the underlying bases of the sanctions. In its April 13 order, the trial court cited Government Code section 21.001(a), which provides, “A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 21.001(a) (Vernon 2004). As described, the April 13 sanctions order provides that the trial court sanctioned Tony Cantu for violating the trial court’s February 28 agreed temporary injunction by obtaining an ex parte TRO against Maher in another Harris County court.