Gerald Earl Gilbert v. State ( 2009 )
[…] On February 6, 2009, the trial court certified the appellant’s right of appeal. It is from the November 25 order that appellant appeals.  

               Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.07 provides the exclusive means to challenge a final, non-death-penalty, felony conviction by writ of habeas corpus. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 1 (“This article establishes the procedures for an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death.”); id. art. 11.07, § 5 (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). Jurisdiction to grant or to deny post-conviction habeas relief in non-death-penalty felony cases thus rests exclusively with the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. See id. art. 11.07, § 5; Maye v. State, 966 S.W.2d 140, 143 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).