Cedric Tyrone True v. State ( 2009 )
[…] State, 685 S.W.2d 333, 336 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)).  

       The Penal Code defines a deadly weapon as "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury" or "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17) (Vernon Supp. 2008); Price, 227 S.W.3d at 266. By definition, therefore, a firearm is a deadly weapon. Price, 227 S.W.3d at 266 (citing Ex parte Huskins, 176 S.W.3d 818, 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). Section 46.01 of the Penal Code defines a firearm as "any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.01(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008); Price, 227 S.W.3d at 266 .
    We recognize that the term "gun" may be a broader term than "firearm"and may include such nonlethal instruments as BB guns, blow guns, pop guns, and grease guns. Price, 227 S.W.3d at 266 (citing Davis v.