Estate of Lee Earl Poppe, Sr. ( 2009 )
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c).

    B. Substance of Robert's Motion to Dismiss

    Here, one element of Shirley's claim to admit the will to probate as a muniment of title was that four years have not elapsed since the death of Lee Sr. or that Shirley was not in default for failing to present the will within four years of his death. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 73(a) (Vernon 2003) ("No will shall be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for such probate was not in default in failing to present the same for probate within the four years aforesaid . . . ."). In his motion, Robert contends Shirley did not file the application to probate the will as a muniment of title within four years and was in default for failing to do so. Robert attached evidence to support this contention.