Charlie MacK Thomas, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] All of the provisions of the Texas Transportation Code identified in the charge are within subtitle C, title 7 of the Texas Transportation Code and, accordingly, were properly included in the charge.

    Appellant challenges the factual bases for each of these statutes.  If Officer Diaz could have reasonably believed that one of the statutes was being violated, there is no error.  Cf. Marinos v. State, 186 S.W.3d 167, 175 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (holding when alternative grounds for committing an offense are submitted to the jury, conviction is appropriate if evidence supports one).  Section 545.401 provides, “A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401.  Officer Diaz testified that appellant turned suddenly in front of him, forcing Officer Diaz to apply his brakes quickly in order to avoid colliding into appellant’s vehicle.