Charlie MacK Thomas, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] It was revealed that one of the jurors had seen Officer Stallman in the afternoon of one of the days when Officer Stallman had testified in the morning. The juror asked Officer Stallman if he was required to be there or if he had chosen to stay.  There is no evidence in the record that Officer Stallman responded. Five other jurors heard this exchange. All of the jurors, even those who did not hear it, stated that the exchange did not influence them in any way during their deliberations.  Appellant did not seek to ask any questions or renew his motion.

    Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the trial court.”  Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006).  Because the exchange in question did not relate to the case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for mistrial.  Iness v. State, 606 S.W.2d 306, 315 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).