James Odell Mayes, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] A judge shall suspend imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.

     

    Id. art. 42.12, § 4(a).  Article 42.12, section 4(b) provides, “If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place the defendant on community supervision, the judge shall place the defendant on community supervision for any period permitted under Section 3(b) or 3(c) of this article, as appropriate.”  Id. art. 42.12, § 4(b).  Section 3(b) provides, except as provided by [Section 3](f), “In a felony case the minimum period of community supervision is the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the offense . . . .”  Id. art. 42.12, § 3(b).  Section 3(f) provides, “The minimum period of community supervision for a felony described by Section 13B(b) is five years and the maximum period of supervision is 10 years.”  Id. at art. 42.12, § 3(f).  The felonies described by section 13B(b)(2) include Penal Code section 22.011, under which appellant was indicted.  See id.  art. 42.12, § 13B(b)(2).