James Odell Mayes, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 (Vernon 2003).

    Under article 42.12, § 4(a),

    A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision.  A judge shall suspend imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.

     

    Id. art. 42.12, § 4(a).  Article 42.12, section 4(b) provides, “If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place the defendant on community supervision, the judge shall place the defendant on community supervision for any period permitted under Section 3(b) or 3(c) of this article, as appropriate.”  Id. art. 42.12, § 4(b).  Section 3(b) provides, except as provided by [Section 3](f), “In a felony case the minimum period of community supervision is the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the offense . . . .”  Id. art. 42.12, § 3(b).