Joe Lewis Valencia v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] Justice

     

    Justice Bland, joined by Chief Justice Radack, and by Justices Alcala, Hanks, and Massengale, for the en banc court.

    Justice Jennings, dissenting, joined by Justice Higley.

    Justice Keyes, concurring in part and dissenting in part.

    Justice Sharp, dissenting, in an opinion to follow.

    Justice Massengale, concurring, joined by Justices Alcala and Hanks.



    [1]               115 S.W.3d 534 (Tex. 2003).

     

    [2]               Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination . . . .”).

     

    [3]               466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064 (1984).

     

    [4]               In re M.S., 115 S.W.3d at 545 (quoting with approval L.W. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 812 So. 2d 551, 556 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002), overruled on other grounds by S.B. v.