Steven Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Sanchez, 275 S.W.3d at 905 n.7. 

     

    Section 481.105 provides:

     

    Penalty Group 4 consists of:

     

    a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone: . . . . 

     

    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.105(1)

    Section 481.118 provides:

    Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 4

     

    (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 4, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of practice.

     

    (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of the controlled substance is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than 28 grams.

     

    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.118 (a), (b) (Vernon 2003).

     

    [2]           In its opinion reversing our previous opinion, the Court of Criminal Appeals specifically noted that