Steven Sanchez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] George C. Hanks, Jr.

                                                              Justice

     

    Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Alcala and Hanks.

     

    Do not publish.  See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)

     

     

     



    [1]           As the Court of Criminal Appeals noted, “It appears that appellant possessed a codeine-based cough medicine or syrup without a valid prescription.”  Sanchez, 275 S.W.3d at 905 n.7. 

     

    Section 481.105 provides:

     

    Penalty Group 4 consists of:

     

    a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone: . . . . 

     

    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.105(1)

    Section 481.118 provides:

    Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 4