Erik Douglas Borgfeld v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Because we determine that Officer Russell lawfully encountered and detained appellant, the “fruit of the poisonous tree” doctrine does not apply. See id. at 153–54 (holding that because seizure of evidence was not product of unlawful detention it was not “fruit of the poisonous tree.”). Therefore, the crack pipe was admissible.

     

    B.      Admissibility of the Statement

              Finally, appellant complains that his statement concerning the crack pipe should be suppressed because it was given in violation of his Miranda warnings. Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal procedure provides that “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2006); Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). A statement is not voluntary if it is given in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, which is codified in Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Crim. Proc.