Margarita Garza De Escabedo v. Aaron Glenn Haygood ( 2009 )
[…] Co. v.
    Rodriguez, 
    88 S.W.3d 313
    , 321 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2002, pet. denied). Where damages
    evidence does not relate to the amount of damages sustained under the proper measure of damages,
    that evidence is both irrelevant and legally insufficient to support a judgment. See Porras v. Craig,
    
    675 S.W.2d 503
    , 504-05 (Tex. 1984); Matheus v. Sasser, 
    164 S.W.3d 453
    , 463 (Tex. App.–Fort
    Worth 2005, no pet.).
    Section 41.0105
    In determining the proper measure of damages in this case, we must first address the
    interpretation of section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 41.0105
    reads as follows:
    Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages
    In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is
    limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.0105 (Vernon 2008). The legislature enacted this statute
    in 2003 as a part of tort reform legislation. See Matbon, Inc. v. Gries, No. 11-06-00258-CV, 
    2009 WL 94310
    , at *4 (Tex. App.–Eastland Jan. 15, 2009, no pet. h.). By its express terms, section
    41.0105 limits the recovery of medical care expenses incurred “to the amount actually paid or
    incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” See 
    id., at *5
    (emphasis added). The word “actually” is
    the operative term of the statute. See 
    id. It is
    an adverb that modifies both “paid” and “incurred.”
    See 
    id. Therefore, the
    statute limits the recovery of medical care expenses to the amount actually paid