John Anthony Mohl v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).

    3:

    The CPPA prohibited images made using actual minors as well as “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, or computer or computer-generated image or picture” that appeared to be of a minor or “convey[ed] the impression that the material [was] or contain[ed] a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”  18 U.S.C.A. § 2256(8).  

    4:

    We further note that the part of the CPPA that defines child pornography to include any visual depiction, “the production of [which] involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” was not challenged in Ashcroft .  The CPPA defines “sexually explicit conduct” to include “actual or simulated” sexual acts, which is similar to the definition in Texas Penal Code section 43.25(a)(2).   18 U.S.C.A. § 2256(2), (8)(A); Tex. Penal Code Ann . § 43.25(a)(2).