Howard Johnson v. State ( 2009 )
[…] paragraphs. He argues that paragraph one is improper because it involved an offense
    that occurred before September 1, 1994.      Paragraph one alleged that Johnson was
    convicted of manufacture/delivery/possession of a controlled substance in an amount
    of 4-200 grams. Because the State abandoned the manufacture/delivery portion of the
    enhancement, we are concerned with possession. Both at the time of the offense and
    now, possession of a controlled substance in an amount of 4-200 grams is a felony. See
    Act of May 18, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 678, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 2230, 2936-37
    (amended 1993) (current version at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(d)
    (Vernon 2003)).    It could be used for enhancement.        See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §
    12.42(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (“If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally
    convicted of two felonies…on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-
    degree felony.”); see also TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.33 (Vernon 2003) (A second degree
    felony is punishable by 2 to 20 years imprisonment and a fine not to exceed
    $10,000); Boren v. State, 
    182 S.W.3d 422
    , 424 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. ref’d).