Bobbie Lyon and Michael Lyon v. Atico International USA, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] The unambiguous language in section 406.095 and Rule 112.401(a) supports Hennings’s construction.[8] The first sentence of section 406.095(a) defines which professional athletes may not receive benefits from their employment contracts and benefits under the Act:  those professional athletes whose employment contract benefits are equal to or greater than benefits under the Act are precluded from receiving both sets of benefits.  See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.095(a).  The second sentence confirms this construction because only an athlete “covered by such a contract or agreement who sustains an injury in the course and scope of the athlete’s employment” is required to “elect to receive either the benefits available under this subtitle or the benefits under the contract or agreement.”  Id. (emphasis added).