IN RE IRVING DROBNY, AS REPRESENTATIVE OF NATIONAL
[…] filed its motion outside of the statutory limitations period.
    “Procedural matters relating to the confirmation and vacat[ur] of arbitration
    awards in Texas courts are governed by Texas law even if the FAA supplies the
    substantive rules of decision.” Roehrs v. FSI Holdings, Inc., 
    246 S.W.3d 796
    , 804
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied). Under the TAA, a “party must make an
    application [to vacate an award] not later than the 90th day after the date of
    delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 171.088 (Vernon 2011); see also 9 U.S.C. § 12 (2012) (“Notice of a
    motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served within three months
    after the award is filed or delivered.”). If a party does not file a motion to vacate
    the award by the expiration of that time period, the trial court is required to grant
    an order confirming the award. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088;
    see also 9 U.S.C. §§ 9, 12.
    20