IN RE IRVING DROBNY, AS REPRESENTATIVE OF NATIONAL
[…] However, the record in this case does not contain
    a written order from the trial court granting NAIU permission to appeal the
    8
    See 
    Perez, 340 S.W.3d at 452
    –53.
    10
    challenged order. Thus, subsection (d) does not apply. See 
    id. We further
    note
    that no other subsection of section 51.014 authorizes NAIU’s appeal. See 
    id. § 51.014
    (authorizing interlocutory appeals).
    NAIU next asserts that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    171.098(a)(1), i.e., the Texas Arbitration Act (“TAA”), authorizes its appeal.
    Section 171.098(a) provides that a party “may appeal a judgment or decree entered
    under this chapter or an order . . . denying an application to compel arbitration
    made under Section 171.021.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 171.021
    (Vernon 2011), 171.098(a)(1). Here, the trial court did not “enter[]” an order
    “under this chapter,” i.e., the TAA, or deny an application to compel arbitration
    “under [s]ection 171.021.”     Rather, as discussed, this Court determined in a