IN RE IRVING DROBNY, AS REPRESENTATIVE OF NATIONAL
[…] Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 
    39 S.W.3d 191
    , 195 (Tex. 2001). We have jurisdiction to consider an immediate appeal of an
    interlocutory order only if a statute explicitly provides such jurisdiction. 
    Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d at 840
    . We strictly construe statutes granting interlocutory appeals
    because they comprise a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory
    orders are not immediately appealable. CMH Homes v. Perez, 
    340 S.W.3d 444
    ,
    447–48 (Tex. 2011).
    NAIU first asserts that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    51.014(d) authorizes its appeal. Section 51.014(d) provides, in pertinent part, that
    “a trial court in a civil action may, by written order, permit an appeal from an order
    that is not otherwise appealable” if certain conditions are met. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d). However, the record in this case does not contain
    a written order from the trial court granting NAIU permission to appeal the
    8
    See 
    Perez, 340 S.W.3d at 452
    –53.
    10
    challenged order.