IN RE IRVING DROBNY, AS REPRESENTATIVE OF NATIONAL
[…] of the challenged order. See 
    id. In a
    case governed by the FAA, as here, the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code authorizes an interlocutory appeal as follows:
    In a matter subject to the [FAA] (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person
    may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the
    judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law,
    or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a
    federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9
    U.S.C. Section 16.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (Vernon 2015); see 
    Perez, 340 S.W.3d at 449
    .
    Section 16 of the FAA provides:
    (a)   an appeal may be taken from
    (1)    an order
    (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this
    title,
    (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title [failure
    to arbitrate under agreement] to order arbitration to
    proceed,
    (C) denying an application under section 206 of this title
    [place of arbitration; appointment of arbitrators] to
    compel arbitration,
    (D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or
    partial award, or
    (E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
    (2)    an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying
    an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this
    title; or
    12
    (3)    a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is
    subject to this title.
    (b)    Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an
    appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order
    (1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;
    (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title;
    (3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or
    (4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.
    9 U.S.C. § 16 (2012).
    Here, NAIU’s interlocutory appeal is authorized “only if it would be
    permitted under the same circumstances in federal court under section 16.” See
    
    Perez, 340 S.W.3d at 449
    . In considering the “scope of section 16’s jurisdictional