Robert Willard Hudson, Jr. v. State ( 2004 )
[…] TERRIE LIVINGSTON

                                                                      JUSTICE

      

    PANEL A:   LIVINGSTON, DAUPHINOT, and MCCOY, JJ.

    PUBLISH

    DELIVERED: August 19, 2004


     

    NOTES

    1.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that “[a] person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property”); see also id. § 9.43, which provides as follows: