Robert Willard Hudson, Jr. v. State ( 2004 )
[…] JUSTICE

      

    PANEL A:   LIVINGSTON, DAUPHINOT, and MCCOY, JJ.

    PUBLISH

    DELIVERED: August 19, 2004


     

    NOTES

    1.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that “[a] person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property”); see also id. § 9.43, which provides as follows:

    A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property of a third person if, under the circumstances as he reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.41 or 9.42 in using force or deadly force to protect his own land or property and:

    (1) the actor reasonably believes the unlawful interference constitutes attempted or consummated theft of or criminal mischief to the tangible, movable property; or

    (2) the actor reasonably believes that:

    (A) the third person has requested his protection of the land or property;

    (B) he has a legal duty to protect the third person’s land or property; or

    (C) the third person whose land or property he uses force or deadly force to protect is the actor’s spouse, parent, or child, resides with the actor, or is under the actor’s care.

    2. While Hudson contends in a separate point that his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated, in addressing harm, he fails to argue this point. Hudson’s basis for this argument includes only a reference to Sears.