Hattie Lucille Gibson v. Dynegy Midstream Services, L.P. ( 2004 )
[…] The Texas Constitution and Legislature have vested the courts of appeals with jurisdiction over civil appeals from final judgments of district and county courts in which the amount in controversy or the judgment exceeds $100. (footnote: 1)  In eviction proceedings, this grant of appellate jurisdiction is limited by section 24.007, which provides, in pertinent part:  “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” (footnote: 2)  It is undisputed that the property in this case is used exclusively for commercial purposes.