Loyd Landon Sorrow v. Harris County ( 2016 )
[…] by failing to raise it in their original answer or by raising it after filing a motion to
    transfer venue. See Rusk State 
    Hosp., 392 S.W.3d at 100
    ; Tex. Assoc. 
    Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 445
    .
    B. Does the waiver of sovereign immunity in Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 101.021(2) apply?
    Sorrow argues that the trial court has jurisdiction over his claims because the
    Harris County Parties’ sovereign immunity is waived under Texas Civil Practices
    and Remedies Code section 101.021(2). This statute provides:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    ...
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would,
    were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas
    law.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code Ann. § 101.021 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
    We construe Sorrow’s briefing liberally and conclude he is arguing that (1) his
    medical records constitute property within the meaning of section 101.021(2); (2)