Jorge Falcon v. Texas Public Safety Commission ( 2016 )
[…] substantial-evidence standard. 
    Id. In its
    review, the trial court “may not substitute its judgment for
    the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency
    discretion.” 
    Id. § 2001.174.
    A reviewing court should ask not whether the agency reached the correct
    3
    conclusion but whether the record contains sufficient evidence to support the agency’s action.
    Larimore v. Employees Ret. Sys., 
    208 S.W.3d 511
    , 522 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied).
    In relevant part, section 30.003 of the civil practice and remedies code, governing
    legislative continuances, provides:
    (a) This section applies to any criminal or civil suit, including matters of probate, and
    to any matters ancillary to the suit that require action by or the attendance of an
    attorney, including appeals but excluding temporary restraining orders.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (c-1) [not relevant to this case], at any
    time within 30 days of a date when the legislature is to be in session, at any time
    during a legislative session, or when the legislature sits as a constitutional convention,
    the court on application shall continue a case in which a party applying for the
    continuance or the attorney for that party is a member or member-elect of the
    legislature and will be or is attending a legislative session. The court shall continue
    the case until 30 days after the date on which the legislature adjourns.
    ***
    (d) The party seeking the continuance must file with the court an affidavit stating the
    grounds for the continuance. The affidavit is proof of the necessity for a continuance.
    The affidavit need not be corroborated.
    (e) If the member of the legislature is an attorney for a party, the affidavit must
    contain a declaration that it is the attorney’s intention to participate actively in the
    preparation or presentation of the case and that the attorney has not taken the case for
    the purpose of obtaining a continuance under this section.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.003.
    Discussion
    On appeal, Falcon complains (1) that the trial court erred in “considering alleged
    deficiencies in Falcon’s Motion for Legislative Continuance, not raised before the Commission,”
    4