Edna A. Martinez v. State Office of Risk Management ( 2015 )
[…] temporary place of employment unless the employee:
    (1)     is traveling; or
    (2)     received prior written authorization from the administrative
    head of the employing state agency to perform work elsewhere.
    (a)   The employee’s personal residence may not be considered the
    employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment
    without prior written authorization from the administrative head of the
    employing state agency.
    24
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 658.010. Likewise, Texas Labor Code § 659.018
    also limits the scope of State employees work by specifically addressing the
    accumulation of compensatory time off. Section 659.018 states, in regards to
    compensatory time, “the employee’s personal residence may not be considered the
    employee’s regular or temporarily assigned place of employment.” Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 659.018.
    Texas Government Code § 658.010 and § 659.018, which are limitations on
    the scope of employment, restrict the locations where workers’ compensation