Edna A. Martinez v. State Office of Risk Management ( 2015 )
[…] unambiguously stating that immunity is waived ends a court’s inquiry, and to
    33
    resort to other statutory construction tools to discover a legislative intent to waive
    immunity is impermissible.
    The Legislature has not waived immunity from liability for attorney fees
    resulting from a suit brought under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, as
    Texas Labor Code Section 408.221 does not contain a clear and unambiguous
    waiver of sovereign immunity for claims of attorney fees as required by Texas
    Government Code Section 311.034, outlined above. The applicable portion of
    Texas Labor Code Section 408.221 states:
    ATTORNEY'S FEES PAID TO CLAIMANT'S COUNSEL.
    (c)   An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under
    Subchapter G, Chapter 410, of a final decision of the appeals
    panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount
    of, income or death benefits is liable for reasonable and
    necessary attorney's fees as provided by Subsection (d) incurred
    by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the
    claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought
    by the insurance carrier…
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.221(c). Subsection (c) above, upon which
    Martinez relies in her brief for attorney fees and expenses, would be relevant in
    this case if SORM was not a state agency. (Appellant’s Brief, p. 26). However, in
    the case at hand, SORM is a state agency. Tex.