Edna A. Martinez v. State Office of Risk Management ( 2015 )
[…] later than the 15th day after the date on which the copy of the request
    for appeal is served and shall on the same date serve a copy of the
    response on the appellant.
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.202. Thus, when SORM timely filed a Response
    to the Claimant’s Request for Review, SORM complied with Texas Labor Code
    § 410.202(b), and properly exhausted its administrative remedies. (C.R. at 399-
    403) Further, the trial court properly assumed jurisdiction over the issues when
    SORM timely sought judicial review in compliance with Texas Labor Code §
    410.251, which states, “A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies
    under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel
    may seek judicial review under this subchapter and Subchapter G, if applicable.”
    21
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.251. The issues presented to the appeals panel were
    limited to compensability and disability, and were the issues properly presented to
    the trial court upon SORM's filing of an Original Petition. (C.R. at 1-10)