Reed, Rodney ( 2015 )
[…] during the trial,” and was either not previously tested or, was tested but
    newer techniques could provide “more accurate and probative” results.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b). The convicting court may order
    testing, but only if (1) the evidence “still exits and is in a condition making
    DNA testing possible;” (2) the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of
    custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with,
    replaced, or altered in any material respect;” and (3) “identity was or is
    an issue in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1). Further,
    the convicted person must show by a preponderance of the evidence that
    he or she “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been
    obtained through DNA testing,” and that “the request for proposed DNA
    testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or
    administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2).
    On appeal, a trial court’s decision regarding DNA testing is
    reviewed using a bifurcated standard. Rivera v. State, 
    89 S.W.3d 55
    , 59
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Almost total deference is afforded “a trial court’s