Reed, Rodney ( 2015 )
[…] And Appellant’s primary basis of argument
    focuses on post-trial developments, which is another issue that the Court
    has rejected not long ago. Because the trial court’s ruling was correct and
    because Appellant fails to demonstrate reversible error, the trial court’s
    decision should be affirmed.
    ARGUMENT
    I.   The standards for DNA testing and appellate review.
    Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits a
    “convicted person” to move for “forensic DNA testing of evidence
    containing biological material.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a–1).
    The evidence must have been “secured in relation to the offense that is
    the basis of the challenged conviction and was in possession of the state
    17
    during the trial,” and was either not previously tested or, was tested but
    newer techniques could provide “more accurate and probative” results.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b). The convicting court may order