Sixta, Daniel James ( 2015 )
[…] ions based on faulty scientific principles.
    On November 27, 2013,. this: Court, entered,;*the following order: The parties shall brief the
    the following issues: (1) whether Article 11.073 is a new legal or factual basis under Article
    11.07, :4(a); (2) whether an "original application or a previously considered application,"
    as set out in Article 11.073(c),(d)(2), means an application filed on or after September 1,
    2013, (3) whether " the scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evid
    ence is based," as set out in article 11.073(d), applies to an individual expert's knowledge
    and method; (4) whether relevant scientific evidence is "currently available and was not avail
    able and was not          available at   the time of the convicted person's trial because the evidence
    was not ascertainable through the exercise of due diligence," as,set out in Article 11.073(b)(1)-
    (A), if an experts witness for the State no longer stands by his opinion testimony at trial
    andand the jury heard testimony (from the defense that is consistent with the State's expert's