State v. Gerardo Jerry Ayala ( 2015 )
[…] erred in suppressing the blood draw evidence.
    13
    The Court of Criminal Appeals held in Villarreal, however, that
    implied consent that has been withdrawn by a suspect cannot serve as
    a substitute for the free and voluntary consent that the Fourth
    Amendment requires. Villarreal, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1898, at *34-
    37.
    Point Three: Assuming, arguendo, that the blood draw is
    unconstitutional, the Texas exclusionary rule still does not
    bar admission of the evidence.
    The Texas exclusionary rule is codified in Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 38.23, which states:
    (a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person
    in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or
    laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or
    laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted
    in evidence against the accused on the trial of any
    criminal case.
    In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue
    hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it
    believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence
    was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
    Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard
    any such evidence so obtained.
    (b) It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a)
    of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law
    enforcement officer acting in objective good faith
    reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate
    based on probable cause.
    14
    The evidence is not barred by article 38.23 because the police
    officer did not obtain the evidence in violation of the Constitution
    because, at the time the evidence was obtained, Texas case law clearly
    held that alcohol dissipation alone constituted exigent circumstances