Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State ( 2015 )
[…] legislative intent or purpose, we necessarily focus our
    attention on the literal text of the statute in
    question and attempt to discern the fair, objective
    meaning of that text at the time of its enactment,”
    Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    (Tex.App.Crim. 1991).
    10
    As such, a literal application of the enhancement
    statute to the case at hand leads to the conclusion
    that Mr. Bledsoe was enhanced properly.
    Statutory Framework
    Appellant’s sentence is lawful because it meets the
    requirements of § 12.425(b).   That specific section of
    the Texas Penal Code reads:
    If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
    defendant has previously been finally convicted of
    two felonies other than a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second
    previous felony conviction is for an offense that
    occurred subsequent to the first previous
    conviction having become final, on conviction the
    defendant shall be punished for a felony of the
    second degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b)(Vernon
    2011)
    The only outside reference that this section makes is
    to § 12.35(a).   § 12.35(a), the Penal Code provision
    that speaks to the range of punishment for a State Jail
    Felony, reads:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual