Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Because the two
    enhancement convictions were felonies, sequential and
    not punished as State Jail Felonies, the charged State
    Jail Felony must be enhanced to a Second Degree
    punishment.
    Appellant cites numerous cases and the specific
    Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) in his arguments.
    14
    He contends that applying the 12.42(a)(2) standard to
    his case shows that the underlying State Jail Felony
    conviction from 08-0177x that the State used to enhance
    him is improper.   Unfortunately for Appellant, the law
    changed.   Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) reads:
    If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
    defendant has previously been finally convicted of
    two felonies, and the second previous felony
    conviction is for an offense that occurred
    subsequent to the first previous conviction having
    become final, on conviction the defendant shall be
    punished for a second-degree felony. Tex. Penal
    Code Sect. 12.42(a)(2)(Vernon 2007)
    In 2011, the Legislature amended the statutes, adding
    Texas Penal Code Section 12.425, a specific provision
    dictating “Penalties for Repeat & Habitual Felony
    Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.”   As