Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State ( 2015 )
[…] If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
    defendant has previously been finally convicted of
    two felonies other than a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second
    previous felony conviction is for an offense that
    occurred subsequent to the first previous
    conviction having become final, on conviction the
    defendant shall be punished for a felony of the
    second degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b)(Vernon
    2011)
    The only outside reference that this section makes is
    to § 12.35(a).   § 12.35(a), the Penal Code provision
    that speaks to the range of punishment for a State Jail
    Felony, reads:
    Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual
    adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be
    punished by confinement in a state jail for any
    term of not more than two years or less than 180
    days. Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a)(Vernon 2011)
    11
    Argument
    The Defendant plead “Not True” to the enhancement
    allegations during the punishment portion of trial (5
    RR 18-9).   As contained in the Exhibit Index, Exhibits
    50 and 51, the Judgements from Appellant’s previous