Joe Alfred Izen, Jr. Ray Edwards And Bonnie Edwards v. Kenneth E. Ryals, Trustee of the East Texas Investments Trust ( 2019 )
[…] Izen does not dispute, and Texas law supports, that the trial court, as a district
    court, properly would have subject-matter jurisdiction over the Trust’s title and
    declaratory-judgment claims.8 However, Izen contends the Trust’s claims were
    “crooked maneuverings” that constituted “an impermissible collateral attack on the
    mandatory terms of the [July 2010] Final Judgment.” The Trust responds that it filed
    its claims to settle “the question of whether [the Trust] or Izen had title,” not to attack
    8
    See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions,
    proceedings, and remedies,” except when constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some
    other court); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.007 (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by
    Article V, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution.”); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 22.001–.045
    (governing trespass-to-try-title actions); Coinmach Corp. v. Aspenwood Apartment Corp., 
    417 S.W.3d 909
    , 918–19 (Tex. 2013) (party may sue in district court to obtain adjudication of its title);
    Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr.,