Gillespie, Deborah K. v. Rhyne, A.G.A. ( 2000 )
[…] We sustain Gillespie's two issues.

    We reverse the order of the county court-at-law and remand this case to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    FEDERICO G. HINOJOSA

    Justice



    Do not publish. Tex. R. App. P. 47.3.

    Opinion delivered and filed this

    the 25th day of May, 2000.

    1. Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1, Nueces County, Texas.

    2. See generally Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.").

    3. Rule of Civil Procedure 749 states, in relevant part, as follows: