City of Dallas v. the Sabine River Authority of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Under the Declaratory Judgments Act, governmental immunity is waived to
    determine whether a statute, ordinance or other legislative pronouncement is
    invalid. Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 
    355 S.W.3d 618
    , 622 (Tex. 2011). In 2009,
    the Supreme Court summarized the law relevant to this issue as follows:
    For claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes, however,
    the Declaratory Judgment Act requires that the relevant governmental
    entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity. Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity
    of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made
    a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or
    franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the
    state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled
    to be heard.”); see Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    ,
    697-98 (Tex. 2003) (“[I]f the Legislature requires that the State be
    joined in a lawsuit for which immunity would otherwise attach, the
    Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s sovereign immunity.”);