City of Dallas v. the Sabine River Authority of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] the Agreement of the parties, and that a court must therefore make the
    determination whether the rate purportedly set on October 9, 2014 is a rate set
    pursuant to contract within the meaning of the PUC’s rules. 4 RR, Ex. 4. It was
    SRA’s demand to have the issue decided by a court that caused this action to be
    filed in the trial court.
    18
    The court in the Canyon Regional case upheld the validity of the predecessor
    rule against an attack filed under the Administrative Procedure Act, Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2001.038. That section provides that the validity or applicability of a rule may be
    challenged in court “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or
    privilege.” Such a case must be filed in Travis County district court, and the
    applicable state agency – in this case, the PUC – “must be made a party to the
    action.”
    In the district court, SRA essentially argued that the administrative rule