Perry Eakles v. State ( 2001 )
[…] We hold that the trial court did not err by admitting State's exhibits three and four into evidence. We overrule issue two.

    III. Jurisdiction

    By his third issue appellant asserts that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over this case because the case was not properly transferred to the trial court's docket. The indictment was filed in the 282nd District Court, and the case was transferred to the 265th District Court where it was tried. The record does not include an order transferring the case.

    Article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 (Vernon 1977). The statute does not render proceedings in the second court void. Garcia v. State, 901 S.W.2d 731, 732 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, pet. ref'd).