Terrance Ford v. State ( 2018 )
[…] motion on its merits and by denying his motion for the appointment of counsel.
    Chapter 64 allows a convicted person to file in the convicting court a motion for
    forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing
    biological material. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a-1). “Biological material”
    includes “blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue or cells, fingernail scrapings, bone,
    bodily fluids, or other identifiable biological evidence that may be suitable for forensic
    DNA testing.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(a)(1). Upon receipt of a chapter 64 motion, the
    convicting court “shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if . . . the court finds
    reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person
    is indigent.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(c). The court may grant a chapter 64 motion only if the
    court finds that, among other requirements, “there is a reasonable likelihood that the
    evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.03(a)(1)(B).
    3