in the Matter of R. E. A., a Juvenile ( 2002 )
[…] In the Matter of C.C., 13 S.W.3d at 859. See In the Matter of K.L.C., 972 S.W.2d 203, 206‑07 (Tex. App.BBeaumont 1998, no pet.).  

                                                 Disposition Proceedings

    Section 54.04 of the Texas Family Code guides the juvenile court's exercise of discretion in making an appropriate disposition.  In the Matter of M.A.C., 999 S.W.2d at 446.  Section 54.04(c) provides that:

    No disposition placing the child on probation outside the child's home may be made under this section unless the court or jury finds that the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of the probation.

     

     

     


    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 54.04(c) (Vernon 1996); In the Matter of A.S., 954 S.W.2d 855, 861 (Tex. App.BEl Paso 1997, no pet.).  Further section 54.04(i) of the Texas Family Code provides:

    (i) If the court places the child on probation outside the child's home . . . the court:

     

    (1) shall include in its order its determination that:

    (A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;

    (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home;  and

    (C) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation;

     

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 54.04(i) (Vernon 1996); In the Matter of A.S., 954 S.W.2d at 86.

    In a juvenile case the trial court has broad discretion to determine a suitable disposition of a child who has been adjudicated to have engaged in delinquent conduct.