City of San Antonio v. Gabriela Rocha ( 2018 )
[…] incident giving rise to the claim occurred. Id. § 101.101(a). Subsection 101.101(b) ratifies and
    approves a city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period
    permitted by law. Id. § 101.101(b). The city charter applicable in this case, the San Antonio City
    Charter, requires the plaintiff to give the City written notice of any claim for injuries or damages
    within ninety days after the injuries or damages are sustained. See SAN ANTONIO, TEX., CITY
    CHARTER, art. XII, § 150. However, the formal notice requirements set out in subsections
    101.101(a) and (b) do not apply “if the governmental unit has actual notice” “that the claimant has
    received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c).
    The purpose of section 101.101’s notice requirements is to ensure the prompt reporting of
    claims to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded
    claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial. Cathey v. Booth,