City of San Antonio v. Gabriela Rocha ( 2018 )
[…] 101.101(a) and (b) do not apply “if the governmental unit has actual notice” “that the claimant has
    received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c).
    The purpose of section 101.101’s notice requirements is to ensure the prompt reporting of
    claims to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded
    claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial. Cathey v. Booth, 
    900 S.W.2d 339
    , 341 (Tex. 1995).
    “The notice required by section 101.101 is jurisdictional and is a condition of the Act’s waiver of
    immunity from suit.” City of San Antonio v. Cervantes, 
    521 S.W.3d 390
    , 393 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2017, no pet.); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit,
    -3-
    04-18-00367-CV
    including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental
    entity.”). Thus, in the absence of timely notice of a claim, a governmental unit retains its immunity
    from suit. Cervantes, 
    521 S.W.3d at
    393-94 (citing City of Dallas v. Carbajal, 
    324 S.W.3d 537
    ,
    537-38 (Tex. 2010)).
    PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION