Serena Selena Simpson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] charging instrument, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily
    restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which
    the defendant is tried.” 
    Id. Theft To
    prove the Appellant committed theft, the State was required to demonstrate that she (1)
    appropriated property without the owner’s effective consent or appropriated stolen property she
    knew was stolen by another and (2) intended to deprive the owner of the property. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 31.03(a), (b) (West Supp. 2018). “Appropriate” means “to acquire or otherwise
    5
    exercise control over property other than real property.” 
    Id. § 31.01(4)(B).
    “Deprive” means “to
    withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major
    portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” 
    Id. § 31.01(2)(A).
             Additionally, the State was required to prove the fair market value of the property at the
    time and place of the offense was an amount between five hundred dollars and one thousand five
    hundred dollars. See 
    id. § 31.08(a)