Nathiaon Eldon Dumas v. Tdcj-Cid ( 2005 )
[…] Retzlaff v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice, 94 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Tex. App.BHouston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. ' 14.005. Section 14.005 provides a procedural mechanism by which a trial court can ensure that an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis has complied with the grievance process before filing a claim in state court.  Smith v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice‑Inst. Div., 33 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. App.BTexarkana 2000, pet. denied).  Section 14.005(b) states that "[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system."  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 14.005(b).  A suit that is not timely filed pursuant to section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice.  Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Tex. App.BHouston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.).