In re Chris Elliott
[…] 9
    Compare Does 
    1-10, 242 S.W.3d at 821
    –23 (“[T]o obtain discovery of an anonymous
    defendant’s identity . . . , a defamation plaintiff must submit sufficient evidence to establish a
    prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question . . . within plaintiff’s control.”
    (quoting Best W. Int’l v. Doe, No. CV-06-1537-PHX-DGC, 
    2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56014
    , at *12
    (D. Ariz. July 25, 2006, order) (quoting Doe v. Cahill, 
    884 A.2d 451
    , 465 (Del. 2005)) (alterations
    in original))), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c) (assuming movant meets initial burden
    prescribed in (b), “the party bringing the legal action” can avoid dismissal if it “establishes by clear
    and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question”).
    10
    See Laura Lee Prather & Justice Jane Bland, Bullies Beware: Safeguarding Constitutional
    Rights Through Anti-SLAPP in Texas, 47 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 725, 748–49 (2015) (“The [“prima facie