In re Chris Elliott
[…] CONCLUSION
    I agree that mandamus should conditionally issue to restrain the district court’s order,
    but I disagree with the Court’s analysis of the TCPA or that we should even address that statute here.
    __________________________________________
    Bob Pemberton, Justice
    Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Pemberton and Bourland
    Filed: October 7, 2016
    89
    See Tex. R. Civ. P. 202.5 (“The scope of discovery in depositions authorized by this rule
    is the same as if the anticipated suit or potential claim had been filed.”); cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 27.011(a) (“This chapter [the TCPA] does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy,
    immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule
    provisions.”).
    30